kickstop-logo10

Privacy

 

 

Privacy Policy

We are a Business to Business trade supplier

 

In order to supply and deliver the products ordered by our customers, it is necessary for us to ask for a few basic details in relation to orders placed with us.

We only require the name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address and, if payment is to be made over the telephone, the payment card details.

 

Payment card details are not retained and we confirm that no personal data or other information will be passed to, shared with or sold to a third party for marketing purposes.  In the event of any future sale or transfer of our business and assets, it is generally acknowledged that our customer and supplier records will be included. Should this occur, it will be conditional on the continuing confidentiality of any held information in the manner referred to in this Privacy Policy

Unless requested in the normal course of business, our customers will not receive unsolicited phone calls, e-mails or faxes to sell them further goods or services.

We take privacy very seriously and obtain, retain and process relevant information (including any personal and sensitive data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 & the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We respect the right to privacy and we only require information from our customers that is relevant to doing business and supplying our goods and services.

This privacy policy forms part of the conditions of use of our website/websites and, by using the website and ordering goods from us, you are consenting to the collection and use by us of any personal data provided by you for the purposes of our supplying goods and services.

This privacy policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

Any information provided to us will remain totally confidential and only relevant staff and our firm's accountancy staff would have access to it. Additionally, our current parcel delivery company will be provided with relevant delivery details and telephone numbers to enable them to deliver goods ordered by our customers. All of whom are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers.

All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, when information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies. You have the right to rectify, restrict, erase, withdraw consent, access data held or object to the processing of your data.

If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal information, please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this privacy policy, the personal data we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you, please either email us at info@kickstop.co.uk

or write to The Data Protection Officer at:
Kickstop Security Products Ltd, 1 Wellingborough Road, Broughton, Kettering, Northamptonshire NN14 1PD

 

 

Thank you for visiting our website and shop.

We hope it's convenient and that you use it again.